Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, GREAT IN BURGERS, MEATLOAF, CHILI OR STEW Vegan?

Description
Dark, thin liquid adds savory depth and tang to burgers, meatloaf, chili and stews, blending easily into mixes and sauces. Users commonly report it enhances richness and complexity without overpowering, is versatile across cooked dishes, and a little goes a long way, making it a pantry staple for meat-based recipes.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, thin liquid adds savory depth and tang to burgers, meatloaf, chili and stews, blending easily into mixes and sauces. Users commonly report it enhances richness and complexity without overpowering, is versatile across cooked dishes, and a little goes a long way, making it a pantry staple for meat-based recipes.
Ingredients
DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND.
Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, GREAT IN BURGERS, MEATLOAF, CHILI OR STEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, GREAT IN BURGERS, MEATLOAF, CHILI OR STEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Sauce · Bottle


