Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, GREAT IN BURGERS, MEATLOAF, CHILI OR STEW Vegetarian?

Description
Dark, thin liquid adds savory depth and tang to burgers, meatloaf, chili and stews, blending easily into mixes and sauces. Users commonly report it enhances richness and complexity without overpowering, is versatile across cooked dishes, and a little goes a long way, making it a pantry staple for meat-based recipes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, thin liquid adds savory depth and tang to burgers, meatloaf, chili and stews, blending easily into mixes and sauces. Users commonly report it enhances richness and complexity without overpowering, is versatile across cooked dishes, and a little goes a long way, making it a pantry staple for meat-based recipes.
Ingredients
DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND.
Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, GREAT IN BURGERS, MEATLOAF, CHILI OR STEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, GREAT IN BURGERS, MEATLOAF, CHILI OR STEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


