Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE Vegetarian?

Description
Dark, thin liquid with a savory, tangy, umami-forward profile and subtle complexity; often described by reviewers as bold yet balanced. Commonly used to season meats, marinades, stews, sauces, and cocktails, and to add depth to dressings and soups. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient bottle packaging, favored by home cooks.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, thin liquid with a savory, tangy, umami-forward profile and subtle complexity; often described by reviewers as bold yet balanced. Commonly used to season meats, marinades, stews, sauces, and cocktails, and to add depth to dressings and soups. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient bottle packaging, favored by home cooks.
Ingredients
DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARINDS, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.
Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


