Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE Gluten Free?

Description
This savory, tangy condiment delivers a complex umami-forward flavor with a thin, liquid texture; commonly used to enhance marinades, stews, sauces, dressings, and cocktails or to finish grilled meats and burgers. Customer reviews highlight versatility and boldness, noting concentrated flavor, convenience, occasional variability in intensity or packaging, and aroma
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This savory, tangy condiment delivers a complex umami-forward flavor with a thin, liquid texture; commonly used to enhance marinades, stews, sauces, dressings, and cocktails or to finish grilled meats and burgers. Customer reviews highlight versatility and boldness, noting concentrated flavor, convenience, occasional variability in intensity or packaging, and aroma
Ingredients
DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CELERY, CLOVES, ANCHOVY, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CASICUM OLEORESIN.
Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


