Is Worcestershire Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Worcestershire sauce is highly regarded by many people. It is commonly used on steak, lamb, chops, and pork chops, as it is said to enhance their flavor. People appreciate its great taste and the fact that it doesn't contain corn syrup. According to many, Worcestershire sauce has an authentic taste that aligns with their expectations. Overall, it is a well-liked condiment enjoyed by those seeking to elevate the flavors of their meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovies
- natural flavour
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Worcestershire sauce is highly regarded by many people. It is commonly used on steak, lamb, chops, and pork chops, as it is said to enhance their flavor. People appreciate its great taste and the fact that it doesn't contain corn syrup. According to many, Worcestershire sauce has an authentic taste that aligns with their expectations. Overall, it is a well-liked condiment enjoyed by those seeking to elevate the flavors of their meals.
Ingredients
MALT VINEGAR (BARLEY), SPIRIT VINEGAR, WATER, REFINERS MOLASSES, SUGAR, SALT, ANCHOVIES (FISH), TAMARIND EXTRACT, ONIONS, GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOUR
Check Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Worcestershire Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


