Is Worcestershire sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cured anchovies
  • anchovy
  • cured anchovy paste

cured anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malt Vinegar, Water, Sugars (Blackstrap Molasses, Sugar), Vinegar, Salt, Tamarind Extract, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cured Anchovy Paste (Cured Anchovies, Salt, Water), Contains: Anchovy, Barley

Check Worcestershire sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Worcestershire sauce is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingTopping