Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE Vegetarian?

Description
Dark, thin, slightly viscous liquid with a savory, tangy and umami-forward profile, commonly used to season meats, marinades, dressings, sauces and cocktails. Reviewers note concentrated flavor requiring small amounts, consistent depth enhancement, and versatility in cooking. Bottle size, packaging durability and perceived value are frequent customer comments and repeat purchases.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, thin, slightly viscous liquid with a savory, tangy and umami-forward profile, commonly used to season meats, marinades, dressings, sauces and cocktails. Reviewers note concentrated flavor requiring small amounts, consistent depth enhancement, and versatility in cooking. Bottle size, packaging durability and perceived value are frequent customer comments and repeat purchases.
Ingredients
DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND.
Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


