Is World Class Bakery Cherry Pie, Cherry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy whey
  • nonfat milk

dairy whey

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHERRIES, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOY-BEAN OIL), SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%OF THE FOLLOWING:NONFAT MILK, DAIRY WHEY, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SALT, RICE FLOUR, NONO-& DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check World Class Bakery Cherry Pie, Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
FlakyJuicy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep