Is World Class Bakery Cherry Pie, Cherry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy whey
  • nonfat milk
  • dextrose

dairy whey

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHERRIES, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOY-BEAN OIL), SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%OF THE FOLLOWING:NONFAT MILK, DAIRY WHEY, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SALT, RICE FLOUR, NONO-& DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check World Class Bakery Cherry Pie, Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
FlakyJuicy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? World Class Bakery Cherry Pie, Cherry | Spoonful