Is World Class Bakery Glazed Marble Pudding Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • enriched flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Modified Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Soy And Cottonseed Oil, Mono & Diglycerides Eggs, Cocoa, Wheat, Wheat Gluten, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Agar, Cellulose Gum, Gum Gua, Calcium Acetate, Xanthan, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80. Contains Bioengineered Ingredients. Contains Eggs, Milk, Soybean, Wheat.

Check World Class Bakery Glazed Marble Pudding Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking