Is WORLD FOOD PRODUCTS, TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin-b2
- thiamin mononitrate-b1
- natural flavor
- natural color and natural flavor
- +1 more
riboflavin-b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY YOGURT RAISINS (RAISINS, YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, AND NATURAL FLAVOR], NATURAL COLOR AND NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN AND CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE], OIL ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER WAFERS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY [MILK]), PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED OIL], SALT AND SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR AND SUNFLOWER OIL), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID], SALT, MALT, AND SOYBEAN OIL).
Check WORLD FOOD PRODUCTS, TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORLD FOOD PRODUCTS, TRAIL MIX, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


