Is World Kitchen Quiche Pumpkin Ricotta Spinach & Pine Nut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Egg (12%), Pumpkin (11%), Milk Solids, Ricotta (8%) [Whey (From Milk), Salt, Acidity Regulator (260)], Cream (From Milk), Butter (Contains Milk), Spinach (2%), Wheat Fibre, Wheaten Corn Flour, Thickener (1422), Pine Nuts (0.5%), Vegetable Booster [Contains Flavour Enhancer (635)], Salt, Baking Powder [Contains Raising Agents (450, 500)], Pastry Relaxer [Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Mineral Salts (450, 500), Emulsifier (481), Preservative (223)], Pepper, Nutmeg, Turmeric, Preservative (234). Product Contains 31% Pastry Crust. Contains sulphites, wheat (gluten), egg, milk, soy and pine nuts. May contain other glut cereals, crustacea, fish, peanuts, sesame, other tree nuts and lupin.

Check World Kitchen Quiche Pumpkin Ricotta Spinach & Pine Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButteryEarthy
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnacking