Is World Kitchens Teriyaki Jerky 454g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork sugar
- pork stock
- beef
pork sugar
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef And Pork Sugar, Pork Stock, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Citric Acid, Water, Sodium Nitrite. Contains: Soy.
Check World Kitchens Teriyaki Jerky 454g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open World Kitchens Teriyaki Jerky 454g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce
About this product
Snack · Dried, Strip


