Is World Organic Liquid Chlorophyll with Spearmint and Glycerin 100mg Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- kosher vegetable glycerin
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium ( Electrolyte ) , Chlorophyll ( Sodium Copper Chlorophyllins ) ( , from : Alfalfa Leaves ) ( Medicago Sativa ) . Other Ingredients : Isotonic Water Solution , Organically Grown Alfalfa Leaves , Kosher Vegetable Glycerin ( Medicago Sativa ) , Natural Spearmint Oil , Polysorbate 80 . Natural Spearmint
Check World Organic Liquid Chlorophyll with Spearmint and Glycerin 100mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open World Organic Liquid Chlorophyll with Spearmint and Glycerin 100mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
World Organic Liquid Chlorophyll with Spearmint and Glycerin 100mg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Liquid, Bottle


