Is World’s Best Teacher, Gift Basket for Teachers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- swiss cheese
- tomato & basil cheese
swiss cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
This Colorful Planter With The Sentiment World's Best Teacher Is Filled With A Matching World's Best Teacher Plant Pick, A Creative School Themed Pouch Of School Days Gourmet Nutty Snack Mix, Original Water Crackers, Tomato & Basil Cheese, Swiss Cheese, A Teacher! Themed Raspberry Cookies, Cinnamon Tea Cookies And Sunshine Fruit Mix Which Is A Delicious Medley Of Sweetened And Dried Tropical Fruits
Check World’s Best Teacher, Gift Basket for Teachers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open World’s Best Teacher, Gift Basket for Teachers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
World’s Best Teacher, Gift Basket for Teachers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Gift Basket


