Is WOW BAKING COMPANY, SNICKERDOODLE COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, cinnamon-forward cookies with a chewy interior and slightly crisp exterior, commonly enjoyed as snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert accompaniments. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient individual packaging, and child-friendly portioning; occasional comments mention variability in softness between batches and sweetness level differing by preference, and occasional packaging concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE FLOUR (BROWN RICE, WHITE RICE, TAPIOCA) CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (MILK), EGGS, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, VANILLA, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, SALT, CINNAMON.

Check WOW BAKING COMPANY, SNICKERDOODLE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item