Is Wow Baking Company Wheat & Gluten Free Lemon Burst Cookies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Flour, Long Grain White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Unsalted Butter, Eggs, Organic Cane Sugar, Inverted Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Lemon Oil, Salt, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gun, Citric Acid.
Check Wow Baking Company Wheat & Gluten Free Lemon Burst Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wow Baking Company Wheat & Gluten Free Lemon Burst Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz
Tate's Bake Shop Lemon Cookies
Wow Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6)
Where to buy
Wow Baking Company Wheat & Gluten Free Lemon Burst Cookies is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


