Is Wow Bao Bao Mongolian Style Spicy Beef Steamed Bun Filled With Beef, Vegetables, and Garlic Chili Paste, Bao Mongolian Style Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched flour
- soy sauce
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH: ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CANE SUGAR, HIGH HEAT MILK SOLIDS (NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], AND DIMETHYL POLYSILOXANE [TO PREVENT FOAMING]), YEAST (YEAST [SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE], SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). FILLING: GROUND BEEF, SAUCE (CANE SUGAR, BEAN SAUCE [SOYBEAN PASTE {WATER, SOYBEAN, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR}, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, & SESAME SEED OIL], CHILI GARLIC SAUCE [SALTED CHILI PEPPERS {CHILI PEPPERS, SALT}, WATER, SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ACETIC ACID], SALT, CHILI DE ARBOL), GREEN ONION, CHICKEN FAT, BAMBOO SHOOTS (BAMBOO SHOOTS AND WATER), WATER, GINGER, RED PEPPER, CORN STARCH, GARLIC, SESAME SEED OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, EXTRACT OF MUSHROOM).
Check Wow Bao Bao Mongolian Style Spicy Beef Steamed Bun Filled With Beef, Vegetables, and Garlic Chili Paste, Bao Mongolian Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wow Bao Bao Mongolian Style Spicy Beef Steamed Bun Filled With Beef, Vegetables, and Garlic Chili Paste, Bao Mongolian Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


