Is Wow Bao Bao Mongolian Style Spicy Beef Steamed Bun Filled With Beef, Vegetables, and Garlic Chili Paste, Bao Mongolian Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • nonfat milk solids
  • ground beef
  • high heat milk solids
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • enzyme
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CANE SUGAR, HIGH HEAT MILK SOLIDS (NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], AND DIMETHYL POLYSILOXANE [TO PREVENT FOAMING]), YEAST (YEAST [SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE], SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). FILLING: GROUND BEEF, SAUCE (CANE SUGAR, BEAN SAUCE [SOYBEAN PASTE {WATER, SOYBEAN, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR}, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, & SESAME SEED OIL], CHILI GARLIC SAUCE [SALTED CHILI PEPPERS {CHILI PEPPERS, SALT}, WATER, SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ACETIC ACID], SALT, CHILI DE ARBOL), GREEN ONION, CHICKEN FAT, BAMBOO SHOOTS (BAMBOO SHOOTS AND WATER), WATER, GINGER, RED PEPPER, CORN STARCH, GARLIC, SESAME SEED OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, EXTRACT OF MUSHROOM).

Check Wow Bao Bao Mongolian Style Spicy Beef Steamed Bun Filled With Beef, Vegetables, and Garlic Chili Paste, Bao Mongolian Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch