Is Wow Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • chocolate chips

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wow Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies by WOW Baking Company are a delicious treat that caters to various dietary preferences. Made with all-natural ingredients, these cookies are gluten-free, wheat-free, and suitable for vegetarians. The cookies are also GMO-free, ensuring a healthier snacking option. With an 8oz pack size, they are perfect for on-the-go snacking or sharing with friends. Though no specific customer reviews or testimonials are mentioned, the cookies' popularity as a great snack option can be inferred from their suitability for sharing and positive reception among consumers seeking gluten-free alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour Blend (Brown Rice Flour, Long Grain White Rice, Tapioca, Corn Starch, Potato Starch), Organic Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Eggs, Un-sulfured Molasses, Pure Vanilla, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda

Check Wow Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wow Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company is available at 11 retailers

Grocery GatewayKrogerMariano'sMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsSpud CaTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostYummy

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolateyButtery
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go