Is WowButter Tastes Just Like Peanut Butter Toasted Soy Spread Creamy -- 17.6 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil
  • soy
  • toasted soy

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wowbutter is a 176 oz creamy toasted soy spread that is often compared to peanut butter in taste. People think that wowbutter tastes good and some even say that it is just like peanut butter. There are also claims that wowbutter has arrived in liquid form, although further details about this are not provided. Overall, wowbutter seems to be a popular choice among those who enjoy the taste of peanut butter.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Soy, Soy Oil, Granulated Cane Sugar, Monoglyceride (From Palm Oil), Sea Salt. Contains Soy.

Check WowButter Tastes Just Like Peanut Butter Toasted Soy Spread Creamy -- 17.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WowButter Tastes Just Like Peanut Butter Toasted Soy Spread Creamy -- 17.6 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast