Is Wrapped Chorizo Tray Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid starter cultures
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPANISH PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, WINE, OREGANO, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURES, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check Wrapped Chorizo Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wrapped Chorizo Tray is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch