Is Wright Brand Applewood Thick Cut Bacon Real Wood Smoked Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick-cut strips deliver pronounced smoky flavor with a balance of savory and subtle sweetness, yielding a hearty chew that crisps the edges when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and recipes requiring crumbled bacon. Reviewers note consistent smoke profile, substantial slices, and reliable crisping in pan or oven.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cured with water
cured with water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut strips deliver pronounced smoky flavor with a balance of savory and subtle sweetness, yielding a hearty chew that crisps the edges when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and recipes requiring crumbled bacon. Reviewers note consistent smoke profile, substantial slices, and reliable crisping in pan or oven.
Ingredients
Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Wright Brand Applewood Thick Cut Bacon Real Wood Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wright Brand Applewood Thick Cut Bacon Real Wood Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
HARDWOOD SMOKED REAL CRUMBLED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
About this product
Meat · Slice


