Is Wright Brand Limited Edition Real Wood Smoked Cowboy Rub Sliced Bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavors
- cured with water
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Rubbed With: Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Coffee, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Honey, Annatto And Paprika Extracts
Check Wright Brand Limited Edition Real Wood Smoked Cowboy Rub Sliced Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wright Brand Limited Edition Real Wood Smoked Cowboy Rub Sliced Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack
Wright® Brand Thick Sliced Hickory Smoked Bacon, 2.5 lb.
Wright® Brand Naturally Double Smoked Bacon, 24 oz.
GOURMET SLICED HARDWOOD SMOKED DRY RUB BLACK FOREST BACON RECIPE, BLACK FOREST BACON
Gwaltney Hard Wood Smoked Sliced Bacon
About this product
Meat · Slice


