Is Wright® Brand Thick Sliced Hickory Smoked Maple Flavored Bacon, 1.5 lb. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Salt, Sugar, Maple Flavor (Natural And Artificial (Propylene Glycol, Flaovr (Contains Corn Syrup And Caramel Color), Water, Maple Syrup)), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Wright® Brand Thick Sliced Hickory Smoked Maple Flavored Bacon, 1.5 lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wright® Brand Thick Sliced Hickory Smoked Maple Flavored Bacon, 1.5 lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Where to buy
Wright® Brand Thick Sliced Hickory Smoked Maple Flavored Bacon, 1.5 lb. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


