Is Wright® Brand Thick Sliced Hickory Smoked Maple Flavored Bacon, 1.5 lb. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Salt, Sugar, Maple Flavor (Natural And Artificial (Propylene Glycol, Flaovr (Contains Corn Syrup And Caramel Color), Water, Maple Syrup)), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Wright® Brand Thick Sliced Hickory Smoked Maple Flavored Bacon, 1.5 lb. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wright® Brand Thick Sliced Hickory Smoked Maple Flavored Bacon, 1.5 lb. is available at 3 retailers

WalmartUnited SupermarketsMeijer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep