Is Wright Brand Three Cheese Smokehouse Smoked Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured milk
- spices stuffed in a natural pork casing
- cheese culture
- pasteurized process sharp cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
- enzymes
- +6 more
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat (pork, Beef), Water, Pasteurized Processed Monterey Jack Cheese (monterey Jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [preservative]), Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [preservative]), Pasteurized Process Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Apo-carotenal, Beta-carotene [color], Sodium Citrate, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Spices Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk.
Check Wright Brand Three Cheese Smokehouse Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wright Brand Three Cheese Smokehouse Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
About this product
Meat · Stick


