Is Wright Brand Three Cheese Smokehouse Smoked Sausage Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized process sharp cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

pasteurized process sharp cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured milk
milk
cheese culture

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (pork, Beef), Water, Pasteurized Processed Monterey Jack Cheese (monterey Jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [preservative]), Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [preservative]), Pasteurized Process Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Apo-carotenal, Beta-carotene [color], Sodium Citrate, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Spices Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Wright Brand Three Cheese Smokehouse Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep