Is Wrigleys Doublemint Gum Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mint-flavored chewing gum delivering a clear, cool sweetness and smooth, resilient texture that softens with extended chewing. Commonly used to freshen breath, occupy the jaw, or after meals and while traveling. Reviewers praise reliable, familiar flavor and long-lasting chewability, noting occasional flavor fade and consistent, convenient packaging and perceived value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gum Base, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Glycerin, Aspartame, Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin, Acelsufame-potassium, Colour

Check Wrigleys Doublemint Gum against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wrigleys Doublemint Gum is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go