Is Wrigley’s Extra Strawberry Chewing Gum Sugar Free 27g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • from soy
  • 322

from soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant strawberry flavor delivers an immediate sweet fruit note; texture is initially firm then softens into a consistent chew. Commonly used for breath freshening, post-meal chewing, or as a portable pick-me-up. Reviewers note strong initial taste, convenient pocket packaging, and some report flavor fading sooner than expected after short use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Humectant (422), Mannitol, Food Acids (330, 296, 297), Flavour, Emulsifier (322, From Soy), Sweeteners (951, 950), Colours (129, 133), Antioxidant (321). Phenylalanine

Check Wrigley’s Extra Strawberry Chewing Gum Sugar Free 27g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wrigley’s Extra Strawberry Chewing Gum Sugar Free 27g is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go