Is Wrigley's Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum x46 Pieces Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol
- calcium phosphates
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweeteners (Xylitol, Sorbitol, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Mannitol), Gum Base, Thickener (Gum Arabic), Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Bulking Agent (Calcium Phosphates), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Antioxidant (BHA), Colour (E133)
Check Wrigley's Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum x46 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wrigley's Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum x46 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Wrigley's Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum x46 Pieces is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bottle


