Is Extra Strawberry Flavour Sugarfree Chewing Gum Multipack 3x9 Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Xylitol, Sorbitol, Mannitol, Aspartame, Acesulfame K), Gum Base, Thickener (Gum Arabic), Humectant (Glycerol), Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Acid (Malic Acid), Flavourings, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Antioxidant (BHA)

Check Extra Strawberry Flavour Sugarfree Chewing Gum Multipack 3x9 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Extra Strawberry Flavour Sugarfree Chewing Gum Multipack 3x9 Pieces is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go