Is WRIGLEYS WINTERFRESH GUM STICKS Vegan?

Description
Cooling wintergreen flavor delivers an initial sharp minty blast that settles into a milder, crisp coolness; sticks offer a firm, springy chew that softens with time. Commonly used for breath freshening after meals, during commuting or studying. Reviews note convenient stick packaging, strong initial flavor and variable longevity and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol aspartame
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerol aspartame, soy lecithin, acesulfame k, color
- dextrose
glycerol aspartame
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cooling wintergreen flavor delivers an initial sharp minty blast that settles into a milder, crisp coolness; sticks offer a firm, springy chew that softens with time. Commonly used for breath freshening after meals, during commuting or studying. Reviews note convenient stick packaging, strong initial flavor and variable longevity and consistency.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gum Base, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Natural and Artificial Flavors; less than 2% of: Glycerol Aspartame, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame K, Color (Blue 1 Lake), BHT (to maintain freshness).
Check WRIGLEYS WINTERFRESH GUM STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WRIGLEYS WINTERFRESH GUM STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick


