Is WRIGLEYS WINTERFRESH GUM STICKS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol aspartame
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerol aspartame, soy lecithin, acesulfame k, color
  • dextrose

glycerol aspartame

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cooling wintergreen flavor delivers an initial sharp minty blast that settles into a milder, crisp coolness; sticks offer a firm, springy chew that softens with time. Commonly used for breath freshening after meals, during commuting or studying. Reviews note convenient stick packaging, strong initial flavor and variable longevity and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gum Base, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Natural and Artificial Flavors; less than 2% of: Glycerol Aspartame, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame K, Color (Blue 1 Lake), BHT (to maintain freshness).

Check WRIGLEYS WINTERFRESH GUM STICKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking