Is WSU Creamery Wazzu Cougar Gold Sharp White Cheddar Cheese (30oz Can) (1-Can Pack) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt And Enzymes

Check WSU Creamery Wazzu Cougar Gold Sharp White Cheddar Cheese (30oz Can) (1-Can Pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WSU Creamery Wazzu Cougar Gold Sharp White Cheddar Cheese (30oz Can) (1-Can Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing