Is Wunda Original Plant-Based Milk Alternative Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • natural flavourings
  • b2
  • tricalcium phosphate

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water. Pea Protein (2.6%, Chicory Root Fibre, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Phosphates, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavourings, Vitamins (D, B2, B12). Stabiliser: Carrageenan.

Check Wunda Original Plant-Based Milk Alternative against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wunda Original Plant-Based Milk Alternative is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBaking
Pescatarian? Wunda Original Plant-Based Milk Alternative | Spoonful