Is WW Peanut Butter Protein Stix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein blend

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Blend (soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Peanut Butter (peanuts, Organic Palm Oil), Sugar, Glycerin, Peanuts, Soluble Corn Fiber, Canola Oil, Water, Natural Flavor, Gelatin (kosher Bovine), Egg Whites, Milk Protein, Organic Brown Rice Crisp (organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Sugar, Organic Molasses, Salt, Calcium Carbonate), Peanut Extract, Palm Oil. Contains Soy, Peanuts, Milk, Eggs. May Contains Tree Nuts (coconut, Almond), Wheat.

Check WW Peanut Butter Protein Stix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go