Is Wyler's® Chicken Instant Bouillon Cubes 2 Oz. Jar Dairy Free?

Description
Concentrated chicken bouillon cubes deliver pronounced savory broth flavor and dissolve readily, producing a smooth, thin liquid suitable for soups, gravies, sauces, rice, and seasoning. Reviewers note quick convenience and strong taste; some report an overly intense or slightly artificial profile, while others praise consistent, reliable results, and easy storage.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- butter
- cream
- milk
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated chicken bouillon cubes deliver pronounced savory broth flavor and dissolve readily, producing a smooth, thin liquid suitable for soups, gravies, sauces, rice, and seasoning. Reviewers note quick convenience and strong taste; some report an overly intense or slightly artificial profile, while others praise consistent, reliable results, and easy storage.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide, Dried Cooked Chicken, Calcium Silicate, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy And Celery), Turmeric (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor (Contains Milk), Butter (Cream), Butter Oil, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Soy Lecithin, Sulfites, Contains Milk, Soy
Check Wyler's® Chicken Instant Bouillon Cubes 2 Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wyler's® Chicken Instant Bouillon Cubes 2 Oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wyler's® Chicken Instant Bouillon Cubes 2 Oz. Jar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Cube


