Is Wyler's® Chicken Instant Bouillon Cubes 2 Oz. Jar Gluten Free?

Description
Concentrated chicken bouillon cubes deliver pronounced savory broth flavor and dissolve readily, producing a smooth, thin liquid suitable for soups, gravies, sauces, rice, and seasoning. Reviewers note quick convenience and strong taste; some report an overly intense or slightly artificial profile, while others praise consistent, reliable results, and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains less than 2% of silicon dioxide, dried cooked chicken, calcium silicate, natural flavor
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
- yeast extract
contains less than 2% of silicon dioxide, dried cooked chicken, calcium silicate, natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated chicken bouillon cubes deliver pronounced savory broth flavor and dissolve readily, producing a smooth, thin liquid suitable for soups, gravies, sauces, rice, and seasoning. Reviewers note quick convenience and strong taste; some report an overly intense or slightly artificial profile, while others praise consistent, reliable results, and easy storage.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide, Dried Cooked Chicken, Calcium Silicate, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy And Celery), Turmeric (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor (Contains Milk), Butter (Cream), Butter Oil, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Soy Lecithin, Sulfites, Contains Milk, Soy
Check Wyler's® Chicken Instant Bouillon Cubes 2 Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wyler's® Chicken Instant Bouillon Cubes 2 Oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wyler's® Chicken Instant Bouillon Cubes 2 Oz. Jar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Cube


