Is Wyler's® Chicken Instant Bouillon Cubes 2 Oz. Jar Vegan?

Description
Concentrated chicken bouillon cubes deliver pronounced savory broth flavor and dissolve readily, producing a smooth, thin liquid suitable for soups, gravies, sauces, rice, and seasoning. Reviewers note quick convenience and strong taste; some report an overly intense or slightly artificial profile, while others praise consistent, reliable results, and easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- dried cooked chicken
- gelatin
- chicken fat
- vitamin b1
- butter oil
- butter
- disodium inosinate
- +3 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated chicken bouillon cubes deliver pronounced savory broth flavor and dissolve readily, producing a smooth, thin liquid suitable for soups, gravies, sauces, rice, and seasoning. Reviewers note quick convenience and strong taste; some report an overly intense or slightly artificial profile, while others praise consistent, reliable results, and easy storage.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide, Dried Cooked Chicken, Calcium Silicate, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy And Celery), Turmeric (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor (Contains Milk), Butter (Cream), Butter Oil, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Soy Lecithin, Sulfites, Contains Milk, Soy
Check Wyler's® Chicken Instant Bouillon Cubes 2 Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wyler's® Chicken Instant Bouillon Cubes 2 Oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wyler's® Chicken Instant Bouillon Cubes 2 Oz. Jar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Cube


