Is Wyler's® Chicken Instant Bouillon Cubes 2 Oz. Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated chicken bouillon cubes deliver pronounced savory broth flavor and dissolve readily, producing a smooth, thin liquid suitable for soups, gravies, sauces, rice, and seasoning. Reviewers note quick convenience and strong taste; some report an overly intense or slightly artificial profile, while others praise consistent, reliable results, and easy storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried cooked chicken
- gelatin
- chicken fat
- vitamin b1
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- calcium silicate
- +1 more
dried cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated chicken bouillon cubes deliver pronounced savory broth flavor and dissolve readily, producing a smooth, thin liquid suitable for soups, gravies, sauces, rice, and seasoning. Reviewers note quick convenience and strong taste; some report an overly intense or slightly artificial profile, while others praise consistent, reliable results, and easy storage.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide, Dried Cooked Chicken, Calcium Silicate, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy And Celery), Turmeric (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor (Contains Milk), Butter (Cream), Butter Oil, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Soy Lecithin, Sulfites, Contains Milk, Soy
Check Wyler's® Chicken Instant Bouillon Cubes 2 Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wyler's® Chicken Instant Bouillon Cubes 2 Oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wyler's® Chicken Instant Bouillon Cubes 2 Oz. Jar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Cube


