Is Wyler's Light Low Calorie Drink Mix Variety Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium silicate
- natural and artificial flavors
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Unicorn Ingredients: Maltodextrin*, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Monocalcium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Silicate, Red 40, Blue 1. Mermaid Ingredients: Maltodextrin*, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Acesulfame Potassium, Silicon Dioxide, Blue 1. Cotton Candy Ingredients: Maltodextrin*, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Monocalcium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Citric Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Red 40. Peach Ring Ingredients: Maltodextrin*, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Citric Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Acesulfame Potassium, Malic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar
Check Wyler's Light Low Calorie Drink Mix Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wyler's Light Low Calorie Drink Mix Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
About this product
Beverage · Powder


