Is XITE Energy Watermelon and Raspberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • n acetyl l tyrosine
  • pantothenic acid
  • natural flavourings

n acetyl l tyrosine

Dietitian note

Tyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavourings, Panax Ginseng Root Extract (0.04%), Green Coffee Bean (contains Caffeine 0.0375%), L-Carnitine (0.03%), N Acetyl L Tyrosine (0.03%), Vitamins (Pantothenic Acid, Nicotinic Acid, Pyridoxine Hcl, Cyanocobalamin, Zinc), Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check XITE Energy Watermelon and Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

XITE Energy Watermelon and Raspberry is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go