Is XO Baking Co. Pancake and Waffle Mix, 16-Ounce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Premium Cassava Flour, Unmodified Potato Starch, Pure Cane Sugar, Organic Coconut Flour, Baking Powder, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Organic Vanilla Flavor
Check XO Baking Co. Pancake and Waffle Mix, 16-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open XO Baking Co. Pancake and Waffle Mix, 16-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
XO Baking Co. Pancake and Waffle Mix, 16-Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


