Is Xochiti Salsa Chipotle Medium Jar - 15 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vegetable flavor

natural vegetable flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes, water, tomato puree, garlic, sea salt, lime juice, extra virgin cold press olive oil, chipotle pepper, natural vegetable flavor, spices & herbs, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, cane sugar

Check Xochiti Salsa Chipotle Medium Jar - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Xochiti Salsa Chipotle Medium Jar - 15 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Salsa · Jar

Flavor
SmokySpicyTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep