Is Xochitl Asada Verde Hot Salsa, 15 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable flavor
vegetable flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
TOMATILLOS, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION, GARLIC, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE, VEGETABLE FLAVOR, SPICES AND HERBS, CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CANE SUGAR.
Check Xochitl Asada Verde Hot Salsa, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Xochitl Asada Verde Hot Salsa, 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Xochitl Asada Verde Hot Salsa, 15 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Liquid


