Is Xtreme Protein Shot Bright Berry 100mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine collagen
bovine collagen
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Bovine Collagen (18%), Apple Juice, Ginger Juice, Raspberry Concentrate, Lemon Juice, Vitamin C, Sodium Benzoate
Check Xtreme Protein Shot Bright Berry 100mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Xtreme Protein Shot Bright Berry 100mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal
Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces
Chobani 20g Protein Cherry Berry
Post Premier Protein Mixed Berry Almond Cereal
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


