Is XXX HOT DEVIL'S SPIT BBQ SAUCE, XXX HOT DEVIL'S SPIT Gluten Free?

Description
Intense, concentrated heat combines with a smoky, charred-sweet profile and a thick, glossy, sticky texture that clings to protein. Commonly used as a glaze, finishing sauce, marinade or dip for wings, ribs and burgers. Reviewers frequently note extreme spiciness, strong flavor impact and good glaze performance while polarizing for some.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt flour
- barley gluten
- other gluten containing grain
- barley gluten contained in barley malt flour
- gluten containing grain products
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural smoke flavor
barley malt flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense, concentrated heat combines with a smoky, charred-sweet profile and a thick, glossy, sticky texture that clings to protein. Commonly used as a glaze, finishing sauce, marinade or dip for wings, ribs and burgers. Reviewers frequently note extreme spiciness, strong flavor impact and good glaze performance while polarizing for some.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Ground Mustard Seed, Worcestershire Sauce Concentrate (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind), Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Spices, Molasses, Honey, Soybean Oil, Food Starch-modified, Paprika (Color), Barley Malt Flour (Barley Gluten), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dried Onion, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Mustard Bran, Garlic Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Caramel Color, Natural Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Coffee, Lemon Juice Solids, Turmeric (Color), Contains Soy, This Product Contains Barley Gluten Contained In Barley Malt Flour
Check XXX HOT DEVIL'S SPIT BBQ SAUCE, XXX HOT DEVIL'S SPIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open XXX HOT DEVIL'S SPIT BBQ SAUCE, XXX HOT DEVIL'S SPIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
XXX HOT DEVIL'S SPIT BBQ SAUCE, XXX HOT DEVIL'S SPIT is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


