Is XYLITOL CHEWING GUM Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavors
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
XYLITOL GUM BASE, NATURAL FLAVORS (ORANGE AND LEMON OIL), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check XYLITOL CHEWING GUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open XYLITOL CHEWING GUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece
Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


