Is Xyzal Children's Allergy 24HR Oral Solution Allergy Relief Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetate trihydrate
- glycerin
sodium acetate trihydrate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each 5 mL: Levocetirizine Dihydrochloride (2.5 mg). Purpose: Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Flavor, Glacial Acetic Acid, Glycerin, Maltitol Solution, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Acetate Trihydrate
Check Xyzal Children's Allergy 24HR Oral Solution Allergy Relief against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Xyzal Children's Allergy 24HR Oral Solution Allergy Relief in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape
Motrin Children's Dye-free Berry Oral Suspension
Allegra Tablets 24 Hrs Non-Drowsy Indoor/Outdoor Allergy Relief 15 ea
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Bubble Gum
Where to buy
Xyzal Children's Allergy 24HR Oral Solution Allergy Relief is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


